PRIVACY NOTICE
     (Updated 18 January 2021)

INTRODUCTION

This Privacy Notice sets out how Agensi Pekerjaan Ideal Reliance Sdn Bhd ("us" or "we") process personal data in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 ("PDPA") and the laws of Malaysia. Please read this Privacy Notice to understand how we process the personal data we may collect from you. By providing your personal data to us, you are agreeing to the provisions of this Privacy Notice and the processing of your personal data as described in this Privacy Notice.

 

  1. Our Commitment To You: We value your trust and are committed to protecting your personal data. To ensure that you can make informed decisions and feel confident about supplying your personal data to us including when using our website and/or services, we provide you with this Privacy Notice outlining our practices and the choices you have concerning how your personal data is being or will be processed by us.

  2. Defining Personal Data: Personal data is defined in the PDPA and refers to any information that relates directly or indirectly to you, from which you may be identified, and includes sensitive personal data and expressions of opinion about you. 

  3. What Type of Data We Collect: In order for us to provide you with our services and to operate in an efficient and effective manner, we need to collect personal data from you. The personal data collected by us may include the following:-

    • your name, date of birth, identification supporting documents (including NRIC or passport number), gender, nationality and race, preferred language, current private and/or business address, telephone or mobile phone number, fax number, email address;

    • your resume, curriculum vitae, education certifications, professional certifications, and/or other educational and professional related documents that are relevant to job applications and employment opportunities;

    • recording of calls placed by you to our service consultants for our service enhancement and improvement.

  4. When And How We Collect Your Personal Data: Other than personal data obtained from you (as detailed below), we may also obtain your personal data from third parties we deal with or are connected with you (for example, credit reference/reporting agencies or financial institutions), and from such other sources where you have given your consent for the disclosure of personal data relating to you, and/or where otherwise lawfully permitted. If you are under the age of 18, you are required to ensure that your parents or legal guardian consent on your behalf to the processing of your personal data as described in this Privacy Notice. We may collect your personal data when you:-

    • communicate with us (for example when you submit an application form to become our customer, or when you contact us for any enquiries including by calling our service consultants);

    • register or subscribe for a specific product and/or service and/or our publications (for example, newsletters);

    • use our services;

    • participate in any of our surveys;

    • register interest and/or request for information of (through our online portals or other available channels) or subscribe to our services;

    • respond to any marketing materials we send out;

    • visit our office premise;

    • visit or browse our website;

    • lodge a complaint with us;

    • provide feedback to us (for example via our websites or in hard copy).

  5. Purposes of Processing Your Personal Data: We may process personal data from you or from the categories of third parties identified in this Privacy Notice, for one or more of the following purposes:-

    • to verify your identity;

    • to enable you to be provided with products and/or services as well as facilities and/or benefits offered by us and/or our related corporations;

    • to facilitate, assess and/or process your application(s)/request(s) for our services;

    • to provide you with the services you have requested;

    • to administer and manage the services we provide you (including charging, billing, facilitating payments and collecting debts);

    • to investigate and resolve any service issues, complaints or other enquiries that you submit to us regarding our services;

    • to detect and/or prevent fraudulent activity;

    • to keep in contact with you and provide you with any information you have requested;

    • to engage in business transactions in respect of services to be offered;

    • to process any communications you send us (for example, answering any queries and dealing with any complaints and feedback)

    • to manage staff training and quality assurance;

    • to use your personal data for direct marketing;

    • to produce data, reports and statistics;

    • to maintain records required for security, claims or other legal purposes;

    • to comply with legal and regulatory requirements;

    • for any purposes that is required or permitted by any law, regulations, guidelines and/or relevant regulatory authorities.

  6. Disclosure of Your Personal Data: We may disclose your personal data to the following third parties:-

    • law enforcement agencies, for the purpose of preventing and/or detecting crime, or for the purpose of investigations and/or the apprehension or prosecution of offenders and/or protection of national security and/or any purpose that is required or authorized by or under any law or by any order or judgment of a court;

    • government bodies and agencies, to meet our legal and regulatory obligations;

    • other companies, organisations, and/or service providers, to process personal data on our behalf;

    • other companies, organisations, and/or service providers to: (i) carry out services on our behalf which is ancillary and/or required for purposes of providing our and/or our related corporations’, preferred merchants’ and strategic partners’ products and/or services to you; or (ii) help us provide services to you such as to provide customer-service, marketing, infrastructure and information-technology services, personalize our service and make it work better; or (iii) carry out fraud and credit checks, and collect debts and protect our rights and defend us and our property; or (iv) analyse and improve the information we hold (including about your interactions with services provided by us); or (v) run surveys; or (vi) carry out any of the purposes as set out in this Privacy Notice.

  7. What If You Do Not Provide Us With Your Personal Data? Where indicated (for example in registration/application forms), it is obligatory to provide your personal data to us to enable us to process your application for our and/or our related corporations’, and strategic partners’ products and/or services. Should you decline to provide such personal data, we may not be able to process your application, or provide you and/or continue to provide you with our and/or our related corporations', and strategic partners’ products and/or services.

  8. Exercising Choices Over Your Personal Data: Subject always to our contractual rights and obligations under relevant laws and regulations, you may exercise your choice to limit the use or the extent of use of your personal data, including personal data relating to other persons who may be identified from that personal data. Should you wish to do so, kindly contact our Service Representative via https://www.idealreliance.com/contact-us or (6)03 7729 6201.

  9. Updates To Our Privacy Notice: We may amend this Privacy Notice from time to time and the updated version shall apply and supersede any and all previous versions, including, leaflets or hard copy versions. You are encouraged to check our website and re-visit this Privacy Notice periodically for our most up-to-date Privacy Notice (as reflected by the date of the update set out at the top of this Privacy Notice).

  10. Our Contact Details: Should you have any queries (including to limit the processing of personal data), concerns or complaints in relation to this Privacy Notice, kindly contact our Service Representative via https://www.idealreliance.com/contact-us or (6)03 7729 6201.